ESP32-PICO-KIT V3 -- Strapping SDIO set to 1.8v incorrectly?

User avatar
hassan789
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 2:15 am

ESP32-PICO-KIT V3 -- Strapping SDIO set to 1.8v incorrectly?

Postby hassan789 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 4:46 pm

Hi,
I am testing the ESP32-PICO-KIT V3 eval boards. I see that the Strapping for the SDIO is set to 1.8v; however the ESP32-PICO-KIT V3 is using a 3.3v integrated flash.

Is this a mistake in the schematic? It should be a pull-down...

sch:
https://dl.espressif.com/dl/schematics/ ... ematic.pdf

pico data sheet, see section 2.3
http://espressif.com/sites/default/file ... eet_en.pdf


Thanks
Attachments
pico bootstrap.JPG
pico bootstrap.JPG (232.67 KiB) Viewed 674 times

WiFive
Posts: 1914
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 7:35 am

Re: ESP32-PICO-KIT V3 -- Strapping SDIO set to 1.8v incorrectly?

Postby WiFive » Tue Jan 30, 2018 9:04 pm

Maybe, although it is marked as NC. It is possible there will be a version of pico with 1.8v flash.

User avatar
hassan789
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 2:15 am

Re: ESP32-PICO-KIT V3 -- Strapping SDIO set to 1.8v incorrectly?

Postby hassan789 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:15 am

Didn't notice the NC! So how does it even know to power internal flash at 3.3v?
The note at section 3.2 in the PICO datasheet, says it must be 0v.

WiFive
Posts: 1914
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 7:35 am

Re: ESP32-PICO-KIT V3 -- Strapping SDIO set to 1.8v incorrectly?

Postby WiFive » Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:38 am

Gpio12 has internal pulldown, see strapping pins section of datasheet

User avatar
hassan789
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 2:15 am

Re: ESP32-PICO-KIT V3 -- Strapping SDIO set to 1.8v incorrectly?

Postby hassan789 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:56 am

just realized that! thanks

User avatar
rudi ;-)
Posts: 1214
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:25 pm

Re: ESP32-PICO-KIT V3 -- Strapping SDIO set to 1.8v incorrectly?

Postby rudi ;-) » Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:45 am

hassan789 wrote:Didn't notice the NC! So how does it even know to power internal flash at 3.3v?
The note at section 3.2 in the PICO datasheet, says it must be 0v.


don't forget
On SIP package, VDD_SDIO Domain ( 1V8, 3V3 ) is same in this PICO as SIP
you can*t use VDD_SDIO DOMAIN from intern LDO ( i hope there comes a change extern pSRAM, extern SPIFLASH, DEEP_SLEEP, ULP ..)
cause it is NC too ( it is not break out from SIP outside to a pin that you can use if for ) you have to use then own or the 3V3 option from board.

sip_SDIO_NC_too.png
sip_SDIO_NC_too.png (261.8 KiB) Viewed 605 times



best wishes
rudi ;-)


edit: but i can confirm successful:
you can use all 3V3 externals ( pSRAM, SPIFLASH) very well with this SIP (3V3) version
so do not worry - pSRAM 3V3 works great
DOOM on PICO D4 gives me no problem with 3V3 pSRAM
-------------------------------------
love it, change it or leave it.
-------------------------------------
問候飛出去的朋友遍全球魯迪

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: michprev and 1 guest