Anyone get static IP assignment working for wifi?

User avatar
fly135
Posts: 606
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 8:33 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Anyone get static IP assignment working for wifi?

Postby fly135 » Tue Apr 17, 2018 6:49 pm

hassan789 wrote:yes, i got it to work.. you need to add this

Code: Select all

  ip_addr_t d; 
  d.type = IPADDR_TYPE_V4; 
  d.u_addr.ip4.addr = 0x08080808; //8.8.8.8 dns
  dns_setserver(0, &d); 
I did that except I put a 1 where you have a 0 in dns_setserver. After seeing your post I search the source and see that I should have put a zero there as well. Thanks!

I thought that the first param was the number of servers you are passing in. But it's the zero based index of the server you are assigning.

John A

somesh
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 6:44 am
Location: Pune
Contact:

Re: Anyone get static IP assignment working for wifi?

Postby somesh » Wed Jun 03, 2020 5:03 pm

Hi,

I have set static ip but esp32 is not in showing in AP( Router or hotspot) or hostname showing as unknown.
any guess? why?
Thanks,
Somesh Burkule

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 90 guests