using SSC commands

User avatar
rudi ;-)
Posts: 1214
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:25 pm

using SSC commands

Postby rudi ;-) » Thu Dec 17, 2015 11:09 pm

hi
how we can use this SSC commands for test?
tested in terminal

Code: Select all

ram


what end character is need?
\n
\r
\r\n
maybe I'm just on the tube..
need a thinking support :)

best wishes
rudi ;-)
-------------------------------------
love it, change it or leave it.
-------------------------------------
問候飛出去的朋友遍全球魯迪

ESP_Faye
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:47 am

Re: using SSC commands

Postby ESP_Faye » Tue Dec 22, 2015 5:52 am

Hi rudi,

Could you use SSC commands now ?
SSC commands end with "\r\n".

Thanks for your interest in ESP32 !

User avatar
rudi ;-)
Posts: 1214
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:25 pm

Re: using SSC commands

Postby rudi ;-) » Tue Dec 22, 2015 10:46 pm

ESP_Faye wrote:Hi rudi,

Could you use SSC commands now ?
SSC commands end with "\r\n".

Thanks for your interest in ESP32 !

;-)

Hi Faye
thank you for thinking at this and demand,
since RTOS SDK 1.1.0 i can play with it, RTOS SDK 1.0.0 do not have the example :oops:

ok, here my result :
btw the bin example in RTOS 1.1.0 is compiled with RTOS 1.0.0.
after boot the screen is "empty" ( no prompt ) :

EDIT2 we have a prompt, see picture at end

Code: Select all

..
ht20 , 2412\r\n
bcn 100\r\n




ok. btw perhabs missed the prompt at start?
ok..now i put ssc command "ram" and send like you suggest with \r\n

USER INPUT : ram\r\n
SOC OUTPUT:

Code: Select all


ram\r\n
free heap size:0x12024 73764\r\n
\r\n
:>



looks good,
next user command: i test the same after the response comes,
please, have a look, there is a little \r\n mistake

REMIND SCREEN STAND: :>
USER INPUT again: ram\r\n
SCREEN OUTPUT NOW:

Code: Select all


ram\r\n
\r\n
free heap size:0x12024 73764\r\n
\r\n
:>what?\r\n



so i test after command ram only \r as Send on Enter
and the output looks better:
USER IPUT : ram\r
SOC OUTPUT NOW:

Code: Select all

ram\r\n
\r\n
free heap size:0x12024 73764\r\n
\r\n
:>



i test then only send \r
then the prompt comes always fine.

SCREEN NOW: :>
USER INPUT : \r
SOC OUTPUT:

Code: Select all


:>\r\n
:>

(moretime again user \r)
:>\r\n
:>
:>\r\n
:>
:>\r\n
:>
:>\r\n
:>
:>\r\n
:>



test then allways with \r

reboot .. ok

mac -Q o 1
response

Code: Select all

mac -Q o 1
:>


mac -Q o 2
response

Code: Select all

mac -Q o 2
:>


EDIT1: btw, be noted, there is no MAC response?
btw we have an IP for AP (192.168.4.1)
see ip check



ap -Q -o 3
response
( note have not set client at this time, so think response is ok )

Code: Select all

ip -Q o 3\r\n
\r\n
ap ip :192.168.4.1\r\n
:>



Faye, because i have not use op -Q s
think the response at this time with:

op -Q
is ok:

Code: Select all


op -Q\r\n
\r\n
get opt\r\n
c 63please check -o param first.\r\n
\r\n
:>



before i try op -S -o ..
can i clear to primordial state by using blank.bin later again ?

is it possible to expand the example by append user code?
or better, have you the or an example in source and can you give free
or an example with one ssc command as example code?

..
next steps:
client mode, scan, ap mode, check connection ..


thank you for your helpfulness.

best wishes
rudi ;-)

ssc_prompt.png
ssc_prompt.png (14.94 KiB) Viewed 3137 times
-------------------------------------
love it, change it or leave it.
-------------------------------------
問候飛出去的朋友遍全球魯迪

User avatar
rudi ;-)
Posts: 1214
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:25 pm

Re: using SSC commands

Postby rudi ;-) » Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:45 pm

Hi Faye,

just in time i try

Code: Select all

op -S -o 1


response:

Code: Select all

op -S -o 1\r\n
\r\n
get opt\r\n
c 83 please check -o param first.\r\n
\r\n
:>


have try to set the Station by

op -S -o 1
c 83 please check -o param first..

sta -S -s myhomeAP00 -p examplepass

sta -S -s myhomeAP00 -p examplepass\r\n
\r\n
get opt\r\n
get opt\r\n
get opt\r\n
\r\n
:>


sta -S -s "myhomeAP00" -p "examplepass"

sta -S -s "myhomeAP00" -p "examplepass"\r\n
\r\n
get opt\r\n
get opt\r\n
get opt\r\n
\r\n
:>



btw: 2.2.2 example sta

Code: Select all

sta -C [-s ssid] [-p password]


the option -C is missing in table 2.7 sta command parameter

Q: how i can set the client mode to connect to a homeap,
i used the steps
set WiFi as STA mode
connect as client to the ssid pwd
i have just in time in this steps no lucky.
will still try other operations and exchange steps in this.

[no hurry Faye]

thanks!
best wishes
rudi ;-)
-------------------------------------
love it, change it or leave it.
-------------------------------------
問候飛出去的朋友遍全球魯迪

User avatar
rudi ;-)
Posts: 1214
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:25 pm

Re: using SSC commands

Postby rudi ;-) » Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:53 pm

Hi Faye,
push

i know, the right command is listed with

Code: Select all

.. -Q -o


but if we use

Code: Select all

ip -Q o 1

or

Code: Select all

ip -Q -o 1


is the same result,
and it response the "AP" IP
btw.

best wishes
rudi ;-)
-------------------------------------
love it, change it or leave it.
-------------------------------------
問候飛出去的朋友遍全球魯迪

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests