Station mode instability - bcn_timout,ap_probe_send_start

bienvenu
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 11:06 am

Station mode instability - bcn_timout,ap_probe_send_start

Postby bienvenu » Fri Dec 18, 2015 7:54 am

I have a simple station mode app, and a laptop pinging the ESP31.

I frequently see the ESP31 failing to maintain AP connection, with logs like this:

Code: Select all

dhcp client start...
ip:192.168.1.103,mask:255.255.255.0,gw:192.168.1.1
  <some time later>
bcn_timout,ap_probe_send_start
  <a short time later>
ap_probe_send over, rest wifi status to disassoc
Or several "bcn_timout,ap_probe_send_start" lines after each other.

When this happens, a few pings will be lost.

Why is this happening?

User avatar
rudi ;-)
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:25 pm

Re: Station mode instability - bcn_timout,ap_probe_send_start

Postby rudi ;-) » Fri Dec 18, 2015 11:01 am

hi bienvenu
you got to run it, fine.
have you seen the laptop entry to the esp31 ap mode as log?
you must see the mac adress too in the log ( terminal ) example.
is the laptop logoff going / shut down after a time and then disconnect? ( wifi off, connection then off)

[edit] have you only the station mode in use? how communicate the laptop to the esp31, over extern ap or p2p?

best wishes
rudi ;-)
-------------------------------------
love it, change it or leave it.
-------------------------------------
問候飛出去的朋友遍全球魯迪

bienvenu
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 11:06 am

Re: Station mode instability - bcn_timout,ap_probe_send_start

Postby bienvenu » Sat Dec 19, 2015 12:46 am

I'm using an external AP - an Apple Airport Express. Laptop isn't sleeping.

User avatar
rudi ;-)
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:25 pm

Re: Station mode instability - bcn_timout,ap_probe_send_start

Postby rudi ;-) » Sat Dec 19, 2015 1:04 am

bienvenu wrote:I'm using an external AP - an Apple Airport Express. Laptop isn't sleeping.
ok,
you connect the esp32 beta as client to the extern AP?
and you connect the Laptop as client to the extern AP?
you have DHCP in esp32 beta and the extern AP give him a IP?
same IP network is the Laptop?
then you ping with laptop the esp32 beta?
and lose after a time the ping answere?

get you a response from esp32 beta to the Laptop?

i have test only the ap mode from esp32 beta, and connect laptop by DHCP
can ping and after time too.

next time i will build same doings like you with extern AP and let you know,
i do not know before christmas or last christmas, let you know this ok! or someone have answere for this in the meantime.

best wishes
rudi ;-)
-------------------------------------
love it, change it or leave it.
-------------------------------------
問候飛出去的朋友遍全球魯迪

ESP_Greg

Re: Station mode instability - bcn_timout,ap_probe_send_start

Postby ESP_Greg » Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:54 am

Hi bienvenu, I think you can return it to us. It might be some issue.
Of cause, we will replace one to you :lol:

User avatar
rudi ;-)
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:25 pm

Re: Station mode instability - bcn_timout,ap_probe_send_start

Postby rudi ;-) » Wed Jan 06, 2016 10:48 pm

ESP_Greg wrote:Hi bienvenu, I think you can return it to us. It might be some issue.
Of cause, we will replace one to you :lol:
ah.. nice info ;)

..can u pls check this?
start only at 20 ° C

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C7cG2LVs0m8

is this normal?
txs
best wishes
rudi ;-)
-------------------------------------
love it, change it or leave it.
-------------------------------------
問候飛出去的朋友遍全球魯迪

ESP_Greg

Re: Station mode instability - bcn_timout,ap_probe_send_start

Postby ESP_Greg » Thu Jan 07, 2016 8:44 am

rudi, you still have this problem? We can look into it, but if you are really in trouble, we try to replace one for you.

User avatar
rudi ;-)
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:25 pm

Re: Station mode instability - bcn_timout,ap_probe_send_start

Postby rudi ;-) » Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:22 am

ESP_Greg wrote:rudi, you still have this problem? We can look into it, but if you are really in trouble, we try to replace one for you.
hi greg, sorry yes,
have think there is a future in it.
starts only at + 20 °C - i am in Bavarian and here is cold :lol:

i can work just in time with this little problem.
but if it affects other test functions with newer SDK's would not be good.
if you have too much trouble for replace then please, no hurry!
if you on the way to send parcel's :) would be nice if there a time slot for replacing :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

almost everything tested. perhabs a phenomenon

we have +10 °C, i connect the board ( vcc, gnd, rx, tx, en, gpio0:high... (bootmode 33 ) and then supply power on
the board must start normaly.. but do not. if the board get ambient +20°C then start ( automode) :mrgreen:

best wishes!
rudi ;-)
-------------------------------------
love it, change it or leave it.
-------------------------------------
問候飛出去的朋友遍全球魯迪

User avatar
rudi ;-)
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:25 pm

Re: Station mode instability - bcn_timout,ap_probe_send_start

Postby rudi ;-) » Sat Jul 02, 2016 2:40 pm

ESP_Greg wrote:rudi, you still have this problem? We can look into it, but if you are really in trouble, we try to replace one for you.
hi ESP_Greg

after half year now waiting for an answere :)



yes - i have this problem and it is a bug.

yes - i have the first trace with wrong silk print too, that is a silk print bug.

yes - please try to replace one for me - the next winter comes.

it affects the newer functions

thank you

hope to hear from you now asap and earlier.

best wishes

rudi ;-)


-------------------------------------
love it, change it or leave it.
-------------------------------------
問候飛出去的朋友遍全球魯迪

User avatar
rudi ;-)
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:25 pm

Re: Station mode instability - bcn_timout,ap_probe_send_start

Postby rudi ;-) » Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:37 am

rudi ;-) wrote:
ESP_Greg wrote:rudi, you still have this problem? We can look into it, but if you are really in trouble, we try to replace one for you.
hi ESP_Greg
after half year now waiting for an answere :)

yes - i have this problem and it is a bug.
yes - i have the first trace with wrong silk print too, that is a silk print bug.
yes - please try to replace one for me - the next winter comes.
it affects the newer functions
thank you
hope to hear from you now asap and earlier.
best wishes
rudi ;-)

@ ESP_Greg
after a next half year :mrgreen:

only for interest:
How Are You Greg ;-)
hope you are fine.

best wishes
rudi ;-)
-------------------------------------
love it, change it or leave it.
-------------------------------------
問候飛出去的朋友遍全球魯迪

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 86 guests