use esp32 without rtos

roctwo
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 3:12 am

use esp32 without rtos

Postby roctwo » Wed Dec 07, 2016 1:26 am

Is it possible to use esp32 without rtos, :) :) and how to make it?

WiFive
Posts: 2547
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 7:35 am

Re: use esp32 without rtos

Postby WiFive » Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:40 am

Possible-ish to use app CPU as realtime coprocessor. https://github.com/espressif/esp-idf/bl ... Kconfig#L4

But don't think there is a framework or example for doing it yet. And all the networking stuff would still run under rtos on the pro CPU and you'd have to do some inter process[or] communication.

What is the use case? Arduino experience is kind of like fake non-rtos.

ESP_Sprite
Posts: 2761
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am

Re: use esp32 without rtos

Postby ESP_Sprite » Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:04 am

As WiFive said, it's absolutely possible, with different levels of stand-alone-ness. What specific thing are you trying to archieve? If we know that, we'll be able to help you more.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], rudi ;-) and 29 guests