Proper "Adafruit Qualia ESP32-S3 for TTL RGB-666 board" configurations in VsCode ESP-IDF or PlatformIO

emre2blue
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2024 2:15 pm

Proper "Adafruit Qualia ESP32-S3 for TTL RGB-666 board" configurations in VsCode ESP-IDF or PlatformIO

Postby emre2blue » Tue Jan 16, 2024 6:52 pm

Hello everyone,

I'm new to ESP32 and I have little problems coding it. I don't know here is the correct place to share my experience. I've bought Adafruit Qualia ESP32-S3 for TTL RGB-666 Displays, It uses a S3 module with 16 MB of Flash and 8 MB of octal PSRAM. It runs with demo program written in C/C++ in Arduino IDE that is supplied from web page. But IT is too slow, It can show static images, but I want more from it. The Library that they are using is for all LCDs on the Planet, so Library is too heavy. minutes of Build time. Anyway When I search I had an example code from GITHUB. The Author of the code says it runs in PlatformIO on VSCode. So I tried it. It builds without any problem. I could upload the Code without any problem. But I think the IDE/Platform does not know the Qualia Specs, so it does not run properly.
The Main Problem in Arduino IDE with ESP32 coding is I'm waiting the ESP-IDF 3.0 with double buffer RGB LCD coding to use tearless images. Arduino IDE uses ESP32 Boards v2.0.14 and it is some limitations I think. So I went to VsCode to use ESP-IDF. But I cannot select Qualia S3 Board. Platform IO Claims they have the information. And you can select the Board. But after you build it. it gives this error :


Code: Select all

Processing adafruit_qualia_s3_rgb666 (platform: espressif32; board: adafruit_qualia_s3_rgb666; framework: espidf)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Verbose mode can be enabled via `-v, --verbose` option
CONFIGURATION: https://docs.platformio.org/page/boards/espressif32/adafruit_qualia_s3_rgb666.html
PLATFORM: Espressif 32 (6.5.0) > Adafruit Qualia ESP32-S3 RGB666
HARDWARE: ESP32S3 240MHz, 320KB RAM, 16MB Flash
DEBUG: Current (cmsis-dap) External (cmsis-dap, esp-bridge, esp-builtin, esp-prog, iot-bus-jtag, jlink, minimodule, olimex-arm-usb-ocd, olimex-arm-usb-ocd-h, olimex-arm-usb-tiny-h, olimex-jtag-tiny, tumpa)
PACKAGES: 
 - framework-espidf @ 3.50102.0 (5.1.2) 
 - tool-cmake @ 3.16.4 
 - tool-esptoolpy @ 1.40501.0 (4.5.1) 
 - tool-idf @ 1.0.1 
 - tool-mconf @ 1.4060000.20190628 (406.0.0) 
 - tool-mkfatfs @ 2.0.1 
 - tool-mklittlefs @ 1.203.210628 (2.3) 
 - tool-mkspiffs @ 2.230.0 (2.30) 
 - tool-ninja @ 1.9.0 
 - tool-riscv32-esp-elf-gdb @ 11.2.0+20220823 
 - tool-xtensa-esp-elf-gdb @ 11.2.0+20230208 
 - toolchain-esp32ulp @ 1.23500.220830 (2.35.0) 
 - toolchain-riscv32-esp @ 12.2.0+20230208
 - toolchain-xtensa-esp32s3 @ 12.2.0+20230208
Reading CMake configuration...
Warning! Flash memory size mismatch detected. Expected 16MB, found 2MB!
Please select a proper value in your `sdkconfig.defaults` or via the `menuconfig` target!
LDF: Library Dependency Finder -> https://bit.ly/configure-pio-ldf
LDF Modes: Finder ~ chain, Compatibility ~ soft
Found 3 compatible libraries
Scanning dependencies...
Dependency Graph
|-- MyPCA9554
|-- MyUtils
|-- MyWire
Building in release mode
Retrieving maximum program size .pio\build\adafruit_qualia_s3_rgb666\firmware.elf
Checking size .pio\build\adafruit_qualia_s3_rgb666\firmware.elf
Advanced Memory Usage is available via "PlatformIO Home > Project Inspect"
RAM:   [          ]   4.0% (used 13136 bytes from 327680 bytes)
Flash: [==        ]  23.4% (used 245373 bytes from 1048576 bytes)
Configuring upload protocol...
AVAILABLE: cmsis-dap, esp-bridge, esp-builtin, esp-prog, espota, esptool, iot-bus-jtag, jlink, minimodule, olimex-arm-usb-ocd, olimex-arm-usb-ocd-h, olimex-arm-usb-tiny-h, olimex-jtag-tiny, tumpa
CURRENT: upload_protocol = esptool
Looking for upload port...
Auto-detected: COM4
Warning! Flash memory size mismatch detected. Expected 16MB, found 2MB!

so I went to update the sdkconfig file by hand. Changed the Flash Size to 16MB and this warning disappeared.

Code: Select all

#
# Serial flasher config
#
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_NO_STUB is not set
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_OCT_FLASH is not set
CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASH_MODE_AUTO_DETECT=y
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHMODE_QIO is not set
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHMODE_QOUT is not set
CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHMODE_DIO=y
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHMODE_DOUT is not set
CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASH_SAMPLE_MODE_STR=y
CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHMODE="dio"
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHFREQ_120M is not set
CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHFREQ_80M=y
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHFREQ_40M is not set
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHFREQ_20M is not set
CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHFREQ_80M_DEFAULT=y
CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHFREQ="80m"
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHSIZE_1MB is not set
#CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHSIZE_2MB=y
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHSIZE_4MB is not set
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHSIZE_8MB is not set
CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHSIZE_16MB=y # is not set
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHSIZE_32MB is not set
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHSIZE_64MB is not set
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHSIZE_128MB is not set
CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_FLASHSIZE="16MB"
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_HEADER_FLASHSIZE_UPDATE is not set
CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_BEFORE_RESET=y
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_BEFORE_NORESET is not set
CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_BEFORE="default_reset"
CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_AFTER_RESET=y
# CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_AFTER_NORESET is not set
CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_AFTER="hard_reset"
CONFIG_ESPTOOLPY_MONITOR_BAUD=115200
# end of Serial flasher config
But after I reboot the Board I check the Serial Terminal to watch and debug the Program. Program starts with "Hello World!" :)

Code: Select all

Hello world!
my_wire_create
Initialising I2C Master: sda=8 scl=18 freq=1000000
MyWire ready!
PCA9554 found
PCA9554 Setup Done!

Panel Create 
e[0;31mE (1079) lcd_panel.rgb: lcd_rgb_panel_alloc_frame_buffers(156): no mem for frame buffere[0m
e[0;31mE (1079) lcd_panel.rgb: esp_lcd_new_rgb_panel(285): alloc frame buffers failede[0m
Guru Meditation Error: Core  0 panic'ed (LoadProhibited). Exception was unhandled.

Core  0 register dump:
PC      : 0x420034f5  PS      : 0x00060730  A0      : 0x82003afe  A1      : 0x3fc9a560  
A2      : 0x3fc9bdc8  A3      : 0x3c020604  A4      : 0x3c020b34  A5      : 0x00000437  
A6      : 0x3c020604  A7      : 0x3c020de4  A8      : 0x00000000  A9      : 0x3fc9a500  
A10     : 0x420122b8  A11     : 0x3c020604  A12     : 0x3c020b34  A13     : 0x3fc9a560  
A14     : 0x3fc9a540  A15     : 0x0000000c  SAR     : 0x00000004  EXCCAUSE: 0x0000001c  
EXCVADDR: 0x00000000  LBEG    : 0x400556d5  LEND    : 0x400556e5  LCOUNT  : 0xfffffffa  


Backtrace: 0x420034f2:0x3fc9a560 0x42003afb:0x3fc9a580 0x4200188f:0x3fc9a5c0 0x420019b0:0x3fc9a690 0x4037de10:0x3fc9a8a0 0x4037da09:0x3fc9a8d0
e[0;31mE (1079) lcd_panel.rgb: lcd_rgb_panel_alloc_frame_buffers(156): no mem for frame buffere[0m
e[0;31mE (1079) lcd_panel.rgb: esp_lcd_new_rgb_panel(285): alloc frame buffers failede[0m
Guru Meditation Error: Core 0 panic'ed (LoadProhibited). Exception was unhandled.

Here is the problem. I don't think I could manage to configure the builder for the Board Specs. I'm looking for help. I'm all new to VsCode / ESP32 / PlatformIO .
PlatformIO Forums seems dead end. The board is rare and nobody had any experience with them. So Where can I find information how can you help.

Many thanks for now.

ESP_Sprite
Posts: 9052
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am

Re: Proper "Adafruit Qualia ESP32-S3 for TTL RGB-666 board" configurations in VsCode ESP-IDF or PlatformIO

Postby ESP_Sprite » Wed Jan 17, 2024 12:36 am

Not sure about how to integrate it into PlatformIO, but the issue may be that the board you selected doesn't have PSRAM, while your board does. Without using PSRAM, you cannot allocate a large framebuffer.

emre2blue
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2024 2:15 pm

Re: Proper "Adafruit Qualia ESP32-S3 for TTL RGB-666 board" configurations in VsCode ESP-IDF or PlatformIO

Postby emre2blue » Wed Jan 17, 2024 7:26 am

I think I've solved the problem. I've opened the menuConfig and configure the Flash and PSRAM like this.
Attachments
Screenshot 2024-01-17 102422.png
Screenshot 2024-01-17 102422.png (10.58 KiB) Viewed 2239 times
Screenshot 2024-01-17 102437.png
Screenshot 2024-01-17 102437.png (30.13 KiB) Viewed 2239 times

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 85 guests