WS2815 and ESP32

geeky121
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:47 am

WS2815 and ESP32

Postby geeky121 » Wed Sep 16, 2020 1:12 am

Hello!
I am having an issue with the ESP32-PoE-ISO by Olimex and 6 strips of 420 WS2815 addressable LEDs.

Background
I have these strips hooked up to a 12v 50amp power supply and they are connected to pins 2,3,32,33,14,15. I am using the FastLED library to control them and the esp32 is running off of PoE. it is grounded straight to each strip.

Problem
The issue I am having is flickering of strips, and when pin 2 or/and 4 are connected plus any other pin, pins 2 and 4 go crazy (flashing random colors, etc.) but when just 2 or/and 4 are connected I usually get mostly good results with just some flickering.

Things I've tried...

I have tried several several things now...
  1. I've added the lines "#FASTLED_ALLOW_INTERRUPTS 0" and "#FASTLED_INTERRUPT_RETRY_COUNT 0"
  • Completely removing all Ethernet code
  • Updating each strip separately
  • Logic Level Conversion
  • With and Without capacitor on power line and resistor on data line
*EDIT* there was a weird glitch where it deleted the ending of my post. I editted it and will be re-uploading the code.
Last edited by geeky121 on Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Miraculix
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 9:43 am

Re: WS2815 and ESP32

Postby Miraculix » Wed Sep 16, 2020 10:07 am

Did you add a 1000uF electrolytic capacitor to each strip? If not, try it. Often this helps with WS2812B, so it may help with these strips too.

ESP_Sprite
Posts: 9013
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am

Re: WS2815 and ESP32

Postby ESP_Sprite » Wed Sep 16, 2020 10:44 am

Are you doing any level conversion between the ESP32 and the WS2815? The ESP32 is 3.3V while (according to what I read) the WS2815 expects 5V logic levels.

geeky121
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:47 am

Re: WS2815 and ESP32

Postby geeky121 » Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:18 pm

ESP_Sprite wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 10:44 am
Are you doing any level conversion between the ESP32 and the WS2815? The ESP32 is 3.3V while (according to what I read) the WS2815 expects 5V logic levels.
Yep, tried a few different sizes too. I've used the WS2812B strips in several other applications with no issues. I thought the WS2815's would be the same.. but they sure aren't acting like it!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests